CITIZENS   FOR  LIMITED  TAXATION
[…] Any question submitted to the voters shall be worded as follows: - “Shall the (city/town) of ________ be allowed to exempt overlay account for the fiscal year beginning July 1st, _______ from the (city’s/town’s) limit?


Text of Senate Ways & Means Committee section in Municipal Relief bill

SECTION 13. Section 25 of chapter 59 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-

"The assessors in any city or town may add to the amount to be assessed such reasonable amount as the commissioner may approve although the total limit of taxation as provided in section 21C may by such overlay be exceeded, such amount to be used only for avoiding fractional divisions of the amount to be assessed in the apportionment thereof and for abatements and exemptions granted on account of property assessed for the fiscal year for which the overlay is made or of taxes in the warrant of which the overlay is part, but any balance in the overlay account, in excess of the amount of the warrant remaining to be collected or abated, as certified by the board of assessors, shall be transferred by the board of assessors upon their own initiative or within 10 days of a written request by the chief executive officer, to a reserve fund to be appropriated for any lawful purpose; any balance in said reserve fund at the end of the fiscal year shall be closed out to surplus revenue.


CLT response to House version.
Excerpt from column by Barbara Anderson


Until now, the only serious attack on Prop 2½ came in the early 1990's, when the House Ways & Means Committee chairman Tom Finneran tried to push through an exclusion to the levy limit.