Return to CLT
[…] summary judgment procedural protocol.
As soon as the summary judgment materials were presented to the Superior
Court for resolution, Fall River was doomed, as it had failed to controvert
the assertions of the moving party. See Community Natl. Bank v. Dawes, 369
Mass. 550, 553-556 (1976), for boilerplate language setting out the
prescribed scenario to be followed in a summary judgment context. Dawes is
the seminal case, but its progeny is long and explicit.
FOOTNOTES:
[1] Board of health of
Fall River.
[2] The relevant portion
of G. L. c. 114, § 45, provides: "no undertaker or
other person shall bury or otherwise dispose of a human body in a town, or
remove therefrom a human body which has not been buried, until he has
received a permit from the board of health or its agent appointed to issue
such permits, or if there is no such board, from the clerk of the town where
the person died . . . ."
[3] The death certificate
is forwarded to the Registry of Vital Records and Statistics. Until 1955,
Fall River paid funeral directors twenty-five cents for each death
certificate they obtained and filed. See G. L. c. 46, § 11,
as in effect prior to St. 1955, c. 95, § 2.